Walczak v. The Human Rights Commission , 2024 IL App (1st) 221497-U ( 2024 )
[…] Department “may” dismiss a dual filed charge for lack of jurisdiction “[i]f the complainant fails to
    submit a copy of the EEOC’s final determination to the Department within 30 days after receipt
    of the EEOC’s final determination.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Ill. Admin. Code tit. 56, § 2520.490
    (d)
    (eff. Apr. 21, 2014).
    ¶ 28    After examining the record, we find that the Commission did not err in sustaining the
    Department’s dismissal of petitioner’s charge for lack of jurisdiction. Contrary to petitioner’s
    argument, the language of section 7A-102(A-1) (1)(iv) is mandatory and does not permit an
    extension of the 30-day period. The statute provides that “the complainant must submit a copy of
    the EEOC’s determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the
    complainant.” (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) (1)(iv) (West 2018). The Department
    regulation governing service in effect when petitioner filed his charge stated that “[s]ervice by mail
    shall be deemed complete five days after mailing of the document, properly addressed and posted