Walczak v. The Human Rights Commission , 2024 IL App (1st) 221497-U ( 2024 )
[…] provide only a limited summary of the facts. On December 3, 2019, petitioner filed with the EEOC
    a pro se charge alleging that on June 7, 2019, Woodward terminated his employment based on his
    age—then 41 years—and replaced him with a younger person and failed to consider petitioner for
    reemployment. 1 On the charge form, petitioner identified an address in Niles, Illinois, as his
    address of record.
    ¶4     The charge was dual filed with the Department by operation of statute on December 3,
    2019. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) (1) (West 2018) (“If a charge is filed with the [EEOC] within 180
    days after the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department
    on the date filed with the EEOC.”). Also on that date, the Department mailed a letter to petitioner
    1
    The Department’s investigation report reflects that petitioner filed the charge on December 3,
    2019, and perfected it on December 13, 2019.
    -2-
    No. 1-22-1497