People v. Beech , 2024 IL App (3d) 230109-U ( 2024 )
[…] (testimony of single credible
    witness is sufficient).
    ¶ 42           Further, we find defendant’s argument that B.H. consented to the act of attempted criminal
    sexual assault bordering on offensive. B.H. explicitly testified that she did not consent, stating that
    she told defendant to stop multiple times throughout the evening. Voluntarily talking to defendant
    on the phone days before and laying with him on the bed earlier in the evening does not
    15
    demonstrate consent to a forced act of attempted sexual penetration committed hours later. See
    720 ILCS 5/11-1.70(c) (“A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct
    is not deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he
    or she withdraws consent ***.”). Moreover, a sexual assault victim is not required to subject
    herself to physical harm by resisting to establish that a sexual encounter was nonconsensual.
    People v. Nelson, 
    148 Ill. App. 3d 811
    , 820-21 (1986). Although defendant claimed B.H. was a