Ware v. Best Buy Stores L.P. , 2024 IL App (1st) 231326 ( 2024 )
[…] previously applied to this particular sequence of dismissals, and this is the first filing outside of
    the statute of limitations that invoked the protection of the saving provision of section 13-217 of
    the Code. However, despite their protestations to the contrary, the law on this issue is clearly
    -3-
    No. 1-23-1326
    established, and existing precedent leads to the inescapable conclusion that the Wares’ second
    refiling against Best Buy is statutorily barred.
    ¶7     Section 13-217 is a savings statute that allows plaintiffs to refile an action in certain
    situations. Specifically, the statute provides that:
    “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the
    time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but
    reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in
    arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed
    by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a
    United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation
    for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her
    heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within
    the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or
    entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court
    for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for
    improper venue. No action which is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or dismissed for
    want of prosecution by the court may be filed where the time for commencing the action
    has expired.” (Emphases added). 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2022).
    ¶8     There are two cases from the Supreme Court of Illinois interpreting section 13-217 that
    control the outcome of this appeal. The first is Flesner v. Youngs Development Company, 
    145 Ill. 2d 252