In re Marriage of Mark O. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230875-U ( 2024 )
[…] finding regarding J.O. because more than two years had passed since the original allocation of
    parental decision-making responsibilities. We agree. See Insurance Benefit Group, Inc. v.
    Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co., 
    2017 IL App (1st) 162808
    , ¶ 44 (noting the appellant “bears
    the burden of persuasion as to [his or her] claims of error”).
    ¶ 18           The circuit court’s original allocation of joint parental decision-making
    responsibilities occurred on January 30, 2020. The operative language from section 610.5(a)
    states “no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not
    including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date.” (Emphasis added.)
    750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022). The exception to this two-year waiting requirement is when
    there is reason to believe serious endangerment to the child exists. 
    Id.
     Thus, according to the