In re Marriage of Mark O. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230875-U ( 2024 )
[…] cause shown. Here, the notice of appeal was filed on September 22, 2023, making our decision
    due by February 20, 2024. Although every effort was made to comply with the deadline under
    -4-
    Rule 311(a)(5), due to several requests for an extension of time filed by counsel, we find good
    cause exists for filing this decision beyond the deadline.
    ¶ 14           On appeal, both parties agree the standard of review is de novo because the issue
    involves the statutory interpretation of section 610.5(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West
    2022). Section 610.5(a) states:
    “Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of
    this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making
    responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than two years
    after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that
    there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously
    his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a
    showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that
    necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 15           “The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to
    the true intent of the legislature.” People v. Clark, 
    2019 IL 122891
    , ¶ 18. “The most reliable