In re Marriage of Mark O. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230875-U ( 2024 )
[…] 2023, petition for indirect civil contempt, which occurred more than two years after the original
    allocation of parental decision-making responsibilities. Therefore, Mark was not required by
    statute to plead serious endangerment, nor was the court required to make findings regarding any
    serious endangerment to J.O.
    -6-
    ¶ 19           Lana makes several arguments regarding changes to parenting time. However,
    none of these arguments are relevant to the issue on appeal. Section 610.5(a) of the Act
    specifically excludes parenting time from the two-year waiting requirement: “[N]o motion to
    modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting
    time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     Furthermore, the
    statute goes on to state, “Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of
    serious endangerment.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     The fact is, the allocation of parenting time and