In re K.R. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230977-U ( 2024 )
[…] -9-
    bearing on whether the court could take judicial notice of the abuse suffered by K.R. Therefore,
    we agree with counsel any argument the court erred in taking judicial notice of portions of K.R.’s
    abuse proceedings would be without legal merit.
    ¶ 43                                D. Adjudicatory Findings
    ¶ 44           Fourth, counsel determined the trial court’s adjudicatory findings were not against
    the manifest weight of the evidence. At an adjudicatory hearing, the only issue to be resolved is
    “whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2022).
    Relevant here, section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act (id. § 2-3(2)(i)) defines an abused minor as a minor
    whose parent “inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical
    injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of
    physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” Section 2-3(1)(b) of
    the Act (id. § 2-3(1)(b)) defines a neglected minor as any minor “whose environment is injurious
    to his or her welfare.”
    ¶ 45           The State must prove the allegations of neglect or abuse by a preponderance of
    the evidence. A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875