In re K.R. , 2024 IL App (4th) 230977-U ( 2024 )
[…] adjudicatory hearing, and (4) the trial court’s adjudicatory findings were against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. For the reasons that follow, we agree this appeal presents no issues of
    arguable merit, grant the motion to withdraw, and affirm the court’s judgment.
    ¶ 33                           A. Minors’ Out-of-Court Statements
    ¶ 34           First, counsel asserts K.R. and A.J.’s videotaped out-of-court statements were
    admissible and sufficiently corroborated. The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS
    405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2022)) provides a statutory exception to the general rule against hearsay in
    abuse and neglect cases involving minors. In re A.P., 
    179 Ill. 2d 184
    , 196 (1997). Under this
    exception, prior statements “made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect”
    are admissible to determine whether the minor is abused or neglected. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c)
    (West 2022). However, the statements alone cannot form the basis for a finding of neglect or
    -7-