In the circuit court, the State moved to dismiss that claim not only on the merits but also because the absence of evidentiary support meant that the petition did not comply with the Post-Conviction Hearing Act’s documentation requirements. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2022) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”). When a pro se petition specifically identifies supporting evidence, postconviction counsel has a duty to obtain that evidence. Johnson,
154 Ill. 2d at 248. As the State points out, it is possible that counsel might have tried to track down the messages and photographs without success.