The State’s motion argued that appellate counsel was not ineffective for not raising the Bruton claim, which would have failed in light of the trial court’s on-the-record assurances that it would not consider Spencer’s statement against Newell. It argued that the petition’s claim about trial counsel’s failure to introduce evidence from Facebook necessarily failed because, contrary to the Post-Conviction Hearing Act’s documentation requirements, it was not supported by the materials counsel failed to introduce. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2022) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”). It further argued that the Facebook claim failed on the merits because counsel’s failure to introduce those materials was neither deficient nor prejudicial.