In re Marriage of Vermaaten ( 2024 )
[…] appointed is within the broad discretion of the trial court)).
    ¶ 41   Forfeiture notwithstanding, we do not accept that Jacob’s arguments have merit. Jacob
    claims that the trial court “violated every rule of statutory construction” because it (1) inserted the
    need for “special circumstances” into the statute, (2) noted its “policy in the past,” and
    (3) improperly asked the GAL how it should rule on his motion.
    - 15 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 220351-U
    ¶ 42   The record establishes that the trial court properly applied section 604.10(b) and (c).
    Section 604.10(b) provides, in part, that “The court may seek the advice of any professional,
    whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best
    interests.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2022). Section 604.10(c) provides, in part:
    “In a proceeding to allocate parental responsibilities or to relocate a child, upon
    notice and motion made by a parent or any party to the litigation within a reasonable time