People v. Russell , 2024 IL App (1st) 240535-U ( 2024 )
[…] No. 1-24-0535B
    ¶ 37                                        II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 38                                   A. The Procedure Code
    ¶ 39    As we have on more than one occasion set out with specificity the requirements of the
    Procedure Code (see People v. Parker, 
    2024 IL App (1st) 232164
    , ¶¶ 34-42; People v. Brown,
    
    2024 IL App (1st) 231996-U
    , ¶¶ 27-38), we set forth dictates of the Code only generally here.
    ¶ 40    The Code now presumes that all persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for
    pretrial release prior to conviction. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a); § 110-6.1(e) (West 2024). Therefore,
    “[p]retrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense” as delineated within
    section 110-6.1 of the Procedure Code, and if the court has conducted a corresponding hearing.
    (Emphasis added.) Id. §§ 110-2; 110-6.1(e)-(f). Pretrial detention should only be ordered to