People v. Bray , 2024 IL App (1st) 240156-U ( 2024 )
[…] could “mitigate *** the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the
    community” that the court had found to exist under the particular facts of the case.
    
    Id.
     § 110-6.1(e)(3). Section 110-10(b) allows the court to, when necessary, impose conditions of
    release beyond the conditions that apply in every case. See id. § 110-10(a) (mandatory conditions);
    id. § 110-10(b) (additional conditions). It lists several possible conditions that the court can select
    when warranted. Id. § 110-10(b)(0.05) to (8). It also includes a catch-all provision that allows the
    court to devise and impose “other reasonable conditions” on a case-by-case basis.
    Id. § 110-10(b)(9). One of the possible conditions enumerated in subsection (b) is “home
    supervision *** with or without the use of an approved electronic monitoring device subject to
    Article 8A of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.” Id. § 110-10(b)(5). And Article 8A,
    otherwise known as the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et
    -4-
    No. 1-24-0156B
    seq. (West 2024)), expressly requires that all defendants who are placed on home confinement as