In re K.C. ( 2024 )
[…] Id. § 405/2-17(1)(a) (West
    2020)).
    ¶ 88      At the adjudicatory hearing, if the court finds that the State has met its burden of proving
    its allegations of neglect by a preponderance of the evidence, the court then proceeds to a
    disposition hearing. Id. § 405/2-21(2) (West 2020); see also D.B., 
    2020 IL App (1st) 230059
    , ¶ 57.
    There, the trial court is tasked with determining whether the minor shall be made a ward of the
    court in accordance with their best interest and the interest of the public. 
    Id.
     § 405/2-22(1) (West
    2020). If a minor is adjudged to be a ward of the court, the court also considers “the proper
    disposition best serving the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public.” Id.
    Finally, the court must consider the minor’s “permanency goal” pursuant to section 2-28 of the
    Act (id. § 405/2-28) (West 2020)), as well as the nature of the minor’s service plan and the plan’s
    accompanying services. Id. § 405/2-22(1).