In re K.C. ( 2024 )
[…] Act (id. § 405/2-28) (West 2020)), as well as the nature of the minor’s service plan and the plan’s
    accompanying services. Id. § 405/2-22(1). The court must also set a date for the minor’s first
    permanency hearing. Id. § 405/2-22(5) (West 2020).
    ¶ 89                                     2. Disposition Orders
    - 27 -
    No. 1-23-1166
    ¶ 90   Following the hearing, if the court determines that a ward of the court’s parents are unfit
    or unable to care for the minor, the court must enter a written disposition order. Id. § 405/2-23
    (West 2020); Id. § 405/2-27(1). The court may further order to place the minor in the custody of
    another suitable relative or other person. Id. § 405/2-27(1)-(2) (West 2020). In doing so, the court
    shall consider whether, “based on the health, safety, and the best interests of the minor” that: (a)
    “appropriate services aimed at family preservation and family reunification have been
    unsuccessful in rectifying the conditions that have led to a finding of unfitness or inability to care
    for, protect, train, or discipline the minor, or (b) no family preservation or family reunification
    services would be appropriate.” Id. § 405/2-27(1.5)(a)-(b) (West 2020). Unless expressly noted, a
    disposition order “does not operate to close proceedings on the pending petition” and is “subject
    to modification *** until final closing and discharge of the proceedings” under section 2-31 of the
    Act. Id.