In re D.M. , 2024 IL App (1st) 230508 ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 1266
    . In an adjudicatory hearing, the trial court hears the evidence and determines
    whether or not the minor has been abused, neglected, or dependent. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West
    11
    No. 1-23-0508
    2022). If the trial court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court is to
    put its findings in writing along with the factual basis supporting the determination. 
    Id.
     After the
    trial court makes the entry of the finding, the trial court shall set a time no later than 30 days for a
    dispositional hearing. 
    Id.
     § 2-21(2). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court shall determine if
    it is in the minor’s best interest to be made a ward of the court. Id. In the dispositional hearing
    evidence concerning the “family situation and background, economic status, education,
    occupation, history of delinquency or criminality, personal habits, and any other information that
    may be helpful to the court” is heard. Id.
    ¶ 43   Regarding the due process factors, first we find that Lindsey has a fundamental interest in
    the control, custody, and care of her child. Second, we risk the erroneous deprivation of this