Giggs Bajwa Corp. v. Berg , 2024 IL App (1st) 221691 ( 2024 )
[…] . While we are reviewing the State Liquor Commission, the State Liquor
    Commission, in turn, was reviewing the decision of the local commission, which in this case
    was the Harvey order. Thus, our standard of review must take into account both the level of
    deference that we owe the State Liquor Commission and the level of deference that the State
    Liquor Commission owed to the local commission. Koehler, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d at 1080
    .
    ¶ 40                                 A. First Layer: Abuse of Discretion
    ¶ 41             The governing statute is section 7-9 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (Act). 235 ILCS
    5/7-9 (West 2020). Regarding standard of review, this section states that the State Liquor
    Commission “shall review the propriety of the order or action of the local liquor control
    commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2020). For decades now, courts have
    interpreted the highlighted words to mean that the State Liquor Commission reviews the local
    decision only for an abuse of discretion. Koehler, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d at 1080
    ; Kessell v. Illinois