Giggs Bajwa Corp. v. Berg , 2024 IL App (1st) 221691 ( 2024 )
[…] Koehler, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d at 1079
    .
    Thus, in the case at bar, to reverse, we would have to find that the State Liquor Commission
    was clearly erroneous in finding that the Harvey order was not an abuse of discretion. In other
    words, we would have to find both that the Harvey order was an abuse of discretion and that
    the State Liquor Commission was clearly erroneous in not so finding. For the reasons explained
    below, we can find neither.
    ¶ 45                                      II. The Three Questions
    ¶ 46             Section 7-9 of the Act states that, when reviewing the propriety of the local liquor
    commission’s order, the State Liquor Commission “shall” consider the following three
    questions:
    11
    No. 1-22-1691
    “(a) whether the local liquor control commissioner has proceeded in the manner
    provided by law;
    (b) whether the order is supported by the findings;
    (c) whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the
    whole record.” 235 ILCS 5/7-9 (West 2020).
    ¶ 47             As was already discussed in the background section of this opinion, only one of these
    three questions is at issue here. Regarding the first or due process question, Giggs does not