People v. Jones , 2024 IL App (2d) 230535-U ( 2024 )
[…] 10 of this Article can mitigate *** the real and present threat to the safety of any person or
    -7-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230535-U
    persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case ***.” 
    Id.
     §
    110-6.1(e).
    Section 110-10 governs the conditions of pretrial release. Subsection 110-10(a) lists conditions
    that must be imposed in any such release, including attendance at court dates and obedience to
    court orders, not committing any new crime, and, for certain offenses, surrendering any firearms
    and FOID card. Subsection 110-10(b) sets out other possible conditions of release that may be
    imposed, but only as necessary:
    “Additional conditions of release shall be set only when it is determined that they are
    necessary to ensure the defendant’s appearance in court, ensure the defendant does not
    commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial
    release, prevent the defendant’s unlawful interference with the orderly administration of
    justice, or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts.” Id.
    § 110-10-(b).
    Further, any such additional conditions must be individualized to each defendant, must be the least
    restrictive means available to mitigate the risk posed by the defendant, cannot include punitive