Garg v. Pagone , 2024 IL App (3d) 230228-U ( 2024 )
[…] Novak v. Rathnam, 
    106 Ill. 2d 478
    , 483 (1985). In an effort to achieve this purpose, the
    Confidentiality Act provides that “[a]ll records and communications shall be confidential and
    shall not be disclosed except as provided in this Act.” 740 ILCS 110/3(a) (West 2020). The term
    “record” as defined in the Act, encompasses “any record kept by a therapist *** in the course of
    providing mental health *** service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services
    provided.” 
    Id.
     § 2. The term “communication” includes “any communication made by a recipient
    or other person to a therapist *** during or in connection with providing mental health ***
    services to a recipient.” Id. Our supreme court has noted the Confidentiality Act, as a whole
    “constitutes a strong statement by the General Assembly about the importance of keeping
    mental-health records confidential.” Reda v. Advocate Health Care, 
    199 Ill. 2d 47