Garg v. Pagone , 2024 IL App (3d) 230228-U ( 2024 )
[…] deposition. A guardian ad litem’s duties are statutorily defined. See 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West
    2020). 5 When a minor child is the subject of an abuse petition, “the appointed GAL is required to
    meet with the minor, assess the circumstances, and determine what disposition might be in the
    minor’s best interest.” People v. Austin M., 
    2012 IL 111194
    , ¶ 69. The GAL “may be called as a
    witness for purposes of cross-examination regarding” his or her “report or recommendations.”
    750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West 2018). Further, the GAL “shall investigate the facts of the case and
    interview the child and the parties.” 
    Id.
     Between the three statutorily defined roles for the
    representation of a child—which include an attorney and child representative—the GAL “is the
    most associated with the judicial process.” Nichols v. Fahrenkamp, 
    2019 IL 123990
    , ¶ 18. A
    5