Garg v. Pagone , 2024 IL App (3d) 230228-U ( 2024 )
[…] employer’s copying charges, the estimated fee for copying would be $104.42. 6 In a June 20,
    2022, response letter, Pagone’s counsel disputed the fee amount and stated Pagone “will pay the
    actual copying costs of your client’s response.” The only fees tendered for copying costs by
    Pagone, as alleged within her motion, was a check for $24.81. 7 While a copy of the check was
    not appended to her motion, the stated fee falls below the reasonable copying fees as defined by
    Illinois statute. 735 ILCS 5/8-2001(d) (West 2020) (clarifying the person requesting copies of
    records shall reimburse the health care practitioner for paper copies at a rate of “75 cents per
    page for the first through 25th pages, 50 cents per page for the 26th through 50th pages, and 25
    cents per page for all pages in excess of 50”); see also Solon v. Midwest Medical Records
    Association, Inc., 
    236 Ill. 2d 433
    , 447 (2010) (holding $20 handling fee is per se reasonable
    under section 8-2001). Based on our calculations, not accounting for handling and shipping