People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (1st) 240536-U ( 2024 )
[…] decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., People v. Trottier, 
    2023 IL App (2d) 230317
    , ¶ 13 (applying manifest weight standard to trial court’s factual findings that the State
    -7-
    No. 1-24-0536B
    presented clear and convincing evidence that mandatory conditions of release would fail to protect
    any person or the community or that defendant has a high likelihood of willful flight.)
    ¶ 27   We find the twofold approach is well-reasoned. We keep in mind that section 110-6.1 of the Code
    requires the State to prove by “clear and convincing evidence” that “the proof is evident or the
    presumption great” that the defendant committed a qualifying offense, that defendant “poses a real
    and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community,” and that no condition
    or combination of conditions can mitigate the threat. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e). Thus, we think it is
    proper to review factual findings under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. However,