People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (1st) 240536-U ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 9.
    ¶ 29                  C. Improper Interrogation
    ¶ 30   On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court erred when it considered defendant’s inculpatory
    statements since they were obtained through improper interrogation, which rendered them
    inadmissible. According to defendant, the plain language of section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code
    requires the circuit court to discount inadmissible statements resulting from improper
    -8-
    No. 1-24-0536B
    interrogation. The State responds that defendant’s argument is based on an erroneous reading of
    section 110-6.1(f)(6).
    ¶ 31   Section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code states that “[t]he defendant may not move to suppress evidence
    or a confession, however, evidence that proof of the charged crime may have been the result of an
    unlawful search or seizure, or both, or through improper interrogation, is relevant in assessing the
    weight of the evidence against the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(6) (West 2024). A plain
    reading of section 110-6.1(f)(6) requires a circuit court to consider evidence that proof of the
    charged crime may have resulted from improper interrogation when it assesses the weight of the
    evidence against the defendant. People v.