People v. Thomas , 2024 IL App (1st) 240479 ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 44 (Reyes, P.J., dissenting) (“By conducting a hearing pursuant to
    the requirements of section 110-6.1, *** the trial court in the instant case necessarily found that
    the State had satisfied a more stringent standard of proof than would be otherwise required,”
    making reversal unnecessary). I write separately, however, for two reasons.
    ¶ 24   First, the majority’s opinion repeatedly indicates that section 110-6.1(i-5) does not
    prescribe a standard of proof or place a burden of proof on any party. Supra ¶¶ 14, 15, 16. While
    this may be true, section 110-2(b), which discusses pretrial release generally, provides that “[a]t
    all pretrial hearings, the prosecution shall have the burden to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that any condition of release is necessary.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022). The fact
    that this provision expressly applies to “all pretrial hearings” (id.) suggests that the trial court’s
    determination as to the necessity of continued detention under section 110-6.1(i-5) may also be
    subject to such a standard.