People v. Dickson , 2024 IL App (1st) 240368-U ( 2024 )
[…] No. 1-24-0368B
    2022) (listing both mandatory and permissible conditions of pretrial release). In making this
    determination, the trial court “shall” consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense
    charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and characteristics
    of the defendant; (4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real and present threat to any
    person that would be posed by the defendant’s release; and (5) the nature and seriousness of the
    risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)
    (West 2022). No singular factor is dispositive. 
    Id.
     “The conditions of release imposed shall be
    the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the
    appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the
    community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(c) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15           We review the trial court’s ultimate determination regarding pretrial release for an abuse
    of discretion (People v. Inman, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230864
    , ¶ 10 (citing People v. Simmons, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 191253