Graham v. Van Rengen , 2024 IL App (2d) 230611 ( 2024 )
[…] statute merely allows a relaxed method of proof where the motion is uncontested and seeks no
    modification. See Stapp v. Jansen, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120513
    , ¶ 15 (finding that the “ ‘no material
    change in circumstances’ ” language had “no application” where the hearing was contested); see
    also In re Marriage of Botero, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 221576-U
    , ¶ 28 (noting that the “ ‘no material
    change in relevant circumstances’ ” language in section 220(e) applies only when the petitioner
    seeks an uncontested extension of an order of protection (quoting 750 ILCS 50/220(e) (West
    2020)). That provision, however, has no application where, as in this case, the extension was
    contested.
    ¶ 46   The third sentence of section 220(e) declares: “An extension of a plenary order of
    protection may be granted, upon good cause shown, to remain in effect until the order of protection
    is vacated or modified.” 750 ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020). With respect to contested motions,
    respondent insists that a petitioner must establish “good cause” for extending any and all plenary
    orders of protection. However, this reading suffers from some problems. First, it renders the
    references in the first sentence of the extension statute to “plenary order[s]” and to “Section ***
    219,” the statute concerning the requirements for the issuance of plenary orders, superfluous. 750
    ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020) (“Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or
    more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate,
    are satisfied.”); 750 ILCS 60/219 (West 2020) (setting forth the requirements for the issuance of
    - 19 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230611
    plenary orders of protection). The first sentence of section 220(e) does not contain a “good cause”
    requirement.
    ¶ 47   Second, this reading of the statute also ignores the concluding language of the third
    sentence: “An extension of a plenary order of protection may be granted, upon good cause shown,
    to remain in effect until the order of protection is vacated or modified.” (Emphasis added.) 750
    ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020). A reasonable person could read the third sentence of section 220(e)
    to apply a “good cause” requirement only to those requests for extensions of an indefinite duration,
    i.e., an extension that is “to remain in effect until the order of protection is vacated or modified,”
    as opposed to an extension of a fixed duration, not to exceed two years. (Emphasis added.) See
    750 ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020).
    ¶ 48   Considering the foregoing, we find the statute ambiguous. As a result of section 220(e)’s