Graham v. Van Rengen , 2024 IL App (2d) 230611 ( 2024 )
[…] statute would either lead to absurd results or thwart the goals of the statutory scheme, may a court
    look beyond the express language of the statute and consider extrinsic aids of construction. Lansing
    v. Southwest Airlines Co., 
    2012 IL App (1st) 101164
    , ¶ 30; NDC LLC v. Topinka, 
    374 Ill. App. 3d 341
    , 359 (2007). Statutory construction is a question of law, subject to de novo review. People v.
    Manning, 
    2018 IL 122081
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 45      Examining the language of section 220(e), we observe that the first sentence provides:
    “Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required,
    provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied.” 750 ILCS
    60/220(e) (West 2020). We read this first sentence to allow extensions of orders of protection
    provided the requirements for the type of order to be extended have been met. The second sentence
    states:
    “If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the
    order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner’s motion or affidavit stating that
    there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and
    stating the reason for the requested extension.” 750 ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020).
    The terms of the second sentence clearly apply only to those situations where the motion for an
    extension of an order of protection is uncontested and for which the petitioner does not seek a
    - 18 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230611
    modification.