Graham v. Van Rengen , 2024 IL App (2d) 230611 ( 2024 )
[…] an order of protection shall issue “[i]f the court finds that petitioner has been abused by a family
    or household member.” A plenary order of protection not entered in conjunction with another civil
    proceeding, criminal prosecution, or delinquency petition “shall be valid for a fixed period of time,
    not to exceed two years.” 750 ILCS 60/220(b)(0.05) (West 2020). Section 214(a) of the Act also
    provides that the modification or extension of a prior order of protection “shall be in accordance
    with this Act.” 750 ILCS 60/214(a) (West 2020). In turn, section 220(e) of the Act (750 ILCS
    60/220(e) (West 2020)) governs the extension of orders of protection. The first three sentences of
    section 220(e) provide as follows:
    “Any emergency, interim or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required,
    provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218 or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied. If
    the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order,
    the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner’s motion or affidavit stating that there
    has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating
    the reason for the requested extension. An extension of a plenary order of protection may
    be granted, upon good cause shown, to remain in effect until the order of protection is
    vacated or modified.” 750 ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2020).
    ¶ 42   Relying on the statutory language cited above, respondent contends that section 220(e)
    distinguishes a motion for an extension of an order of protection that is uncontested and for which