People v. Moore , 2024 IL App (3d) 230331-U ( 2024 )
[…] section 11-501.2—does not provide a basis for admission of his blood-alcohol test results. 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West 2020). Subsection (c)(1) of this provision states that, if a person “under
    arrest” refuses to submit to testing under the provisions of section 11-501.1, evidence of such
    refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
    to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol was driving or in actual
    physical control of a motor vehicle. 
    Id.
     § 11-501.2(c)(1). Subsection (c)(2) continues:
    “Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or
    any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has
    probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a
    person under the influence of alcohol *** has caused the death or personal injury to
    another, the law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the
    request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath,
    other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content
    thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both. (Emphasis added.) Id. §
    11-501.2(c)(2).
    ¶ 24          Defendant observes that subsection (c)(2) does not apply because, again, he was not
    placed under arrest prior to Quick’s request for the blood sample, and, at the time of the request,