In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Will County , 2024 IL App (3d) 220134 ( 2024 )
[…] that the legislature did not express.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Eaton, 
    2022 IL App (2d) 210689
    , ¶ 38.
    ¶ 52          In this case, Lily elected to seek a sale-in-error order instead of accepting payments under
    Crockett-Davis’s Chapter 13 plan or seeking relief from the stay to pursue a deed. Section 21-
    310(b)(1) of the Property Tax Code gives a tax purchaser the right to a sale-in-error order when,
    as here, the property owner filed bankruptcy after the tax sale but before a deed is issued. 35 ILCS
    15
    200/21-310(b)(1) (West 2020). Section 21-310(d) states that upon the court’s entry of a sale-in-
    error order,
    “the county clerk shall make entry in the [tax record] that the property was erroneously
    sold, and the county collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase,
    refund the amount paid, except for the nonrefundable $80 fee paid, pursuant to Section 21-
    295, for each item purchased at the tax sale, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered
    under Sections 21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the
    property.” 
    Id.
     § 21-310(d).
    Section 21-315(a) provides that “the amount refunded shall *** include all costs paid by the
    [purchaser] which were posted to the [tax record].” Id. § 21-315(a). Section 21-335 requires the