In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Will County , 2024 IL App (3d) 220134 ( 2024 )
[…] Between three and six
    months before the redemption period’s expiration, the purchaser must (1) file a petition asking the
    circuit court to enter an order directing the county clerk to issue the deed and (2) provide notice in
    various manners. 
    Id.
     §§ 22-10 to 22-30, 22-40. The property owner may redeem the property after
    the petition is filed. But when the redemption period expires, the owner’s right to redeem is
    extinguished, and the purchaser may apply to the circuit court for an order on the petition. See id.
    §§ 21-355, 22-30. When the purchaser applies for the order, the court must direct the county clerk
    to issue the deed if the purchaser establishes it has met the requirements of section 22-40, including
    that he or she “has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed.” Id. § 22-
    40(a). The purchaser must obtain the order, present it to the county clerk, and “take out” and record
    the deed within one year of the redemption period’s expiration. Id. § 22-85. If the purchaser fails