In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Will County , 2024 IL App (3d) 220134 ( 2024 )
[…] submitted the receipts to the county clerk and the county clerk file-stamped them. The Treasurer
    asserts the costs were not posted when the county clerk file-stamped the receipts. Instead, the
    Treasurer maintains costs are posted to the tax record only when he “determines, upon full review,
    what should properly be posted to the [tax record].” And in this case, he determined that Lily’s
    petition costs could not properly be posted to the tax record because of the pending bankruptcy
    and automatic stay.
    16
    ¶ 54           To resolve the parties’ dispute, we turn to section 21-360 of the Property Tax Code, which
    reads in part as follows:
    “Except as otherwise provided in Section 21-355, the county clerk shall not be required to
    include [among other things, petition costs] in the payment for redemption or the amount
    received for redemption, nor shall payment thereof be a charge on the property sold for
    taxes, unless the tax certificate holder has filed and posted with the county clerk prior to
    redemption and in any event not less than 30 days prior to the expiration of the period of
    redemption or extended period of redemption an official, original or duplicate receipt for
    payment of those *** costs ***. Upon submission of an official original or duplicate
    receipt, the county clerk shall stamp the date upon each document received.” (Emphasis
    added.) Id. § 21-360.
    ¶ 55           The text of section 21-360 plainly places on the tax purchaser the obligation to “file[ ] and
    post[ ]” the costs before redemption and no later than 30 days before the redemption period’s
    expiration. Id.