Blessing Hospital v. Illinois Health Facilities & Services Review Board , 2024 IL App (4th) 230282 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 43           However, it was defendants who moved to dismiss the administrative review
    complaint based on plaintiff’s purported failure to have summons issued within a 35-day period
    of service of the Board’s decision. Specifically, defendants’ section 2-619 motions were brought
    under subsection (a)(5), arguing that the action was not commenced within the time limited by
    law, and under subsection (a)(9), arguing that the claim was barred by other affirmative matter
    avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5), (9) (West 2022).
    According to section 2-619(a), “[i]f the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked
    the motion shall be supported by affidavit.” 
    Id.
     § 2-619(a). Here, the administrative review
    complaint stated only that the Board’s decision was issued on May 4, 2022; it did not state when
    the Board’s decision was served. Thus, under subsection 2-619(a), it was incumbent upon