Blessing Hospital v. Illinois Health Facilities & Services Review Board , 2024 IL App (4th) 230282 ( 2024 )
[…] whether summonses issued on June 15 precluded the trial court from considering the merits of
    plaintiff’s complaint for administrative review.
    ¶ 17                                   A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 18           It is well settled that our review of a section 2-619 dismissal is de novo. DeLuna v.
    Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 59 (2006); Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n of Kane County, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 349 (2006) (dismissal of administrative review complaint for failure to timely file within
    section 3-103’s 35-day period). Section 2-619(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure permits dismissal
    where, inter alia, “the action was not commenced within the time limited by law” (735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2022)) and where “the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter
    avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim” (id. § 2-619(a)(9)). When ruling on a motion to
    dismiss, the trial court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party. Rodriguez, 
    218 Ill. 2d at 349
    . A court should grant the motion