Blessing Hospital v. Illinois Health Facilities & Services Review Board , 2024 IL App (4th) 230282 ( 2024 )
[…] conclude that the interpretation accepted in Marion Hospital and relied on here faithfully does so.
    We cannot, “under the guise of statutory interpretation, *** ‘correct’ an apparent legislative
    oversight by rewriting a statute in a manner inconsistent with its clear and unambiguous language.”
    People v. Pullen, 
    192 Ill. 2d 36
    , 42 (2000). Perhaps this case will give the legislature reason to
    reexamine the statutory scheme for appeals by adversely affected nonparties.
    ¶ 37                     2. What Method of Service Was Required Here?
    ¶ 38           Section 3-103 further provides that the method of service shall be as provided for
    in the laws governing procedure before the administrative agency in question but that, if no method
    is so provided, “a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision
    - 10 -
    is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2022). Here, the law governing the agency in question does, in fact, provide
    a rule regarding the method of service. According to section 1130.1170(b) of Title 77 of the Illinois