Blessing Hospital v. Illinois Health Facilities & Services Review Board , 2024 IL App (4th) 230282 ( 2024 )
[…] 344 Ill. App. 3d 912
    , 913 (2003). The 35-day period for issuance of summons by the
    clerk of the court is mandatory, though not jurisdictional. Burns v. Department of Employment
    Security, 
    342 Ill. App. 3d 780
    , 786-87 (2003). Nevertheless, the procedures for review must be
    strictly followed because the Administrative Review Law is a departure from common law. Lockett
    -8-
    v. Chicago Police Board, 
    133 Ill. 2d 349
    , 353 (1990); Palos Bank & Trust Co. v. Illinois Property
    Tax Appeal Board, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 143324
    , ¶ 12. According to section 3-102 of the
    Administrative Review Law, “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the
    time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative
    agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS
    5/3-102 (West 2022); Rodriguez, 
    218 Ill. 2d at 356
    .
    ¶ 31              D. When Did Blessing Hospital’s 35-Day Clock Commence?
    ¶ 32                      1. Service on the Actual Party Starts the Period