Blessing Hospital v. Illinois Health Facilities & Services Review Board , 2024 IL App (4th) 230282 ( 2024 )
[…] were issued beyond the statutory 35-day period, it was incumbent upon defendants to show when
    that 35-day period commenced. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2022). Although both defendants
    argued that the Board’s decision was “issued” on May 4, 2022, the date of the decision’s issuance
    is not determinative; the question is the date of service.
    ¶ 25           For these reasons, we conclude that the issue of when service was completed is
    properly before us, so we will consider the issue of when service of the May 4 decision occurred.
    ¶ 26           C. Commencement of a Section 3-103 Administrative Review Proceeding
    -7-
    ¶ 27          The commencement of an administrative review proceeding is governed by section
    3-103 of the Administrative Review Law. 
    Id.
     § 3-103. According to that section:
    “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the
    filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date
    that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected
    by the decision ***.” Id.
    ¶ 28          Section 3-103 further provides:
    “The method of service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act
    governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is
    provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the
    decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the
    United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid,
    addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or
    place of business.” Id.
    ¶ 29          This same service methodology is reiterated in section 3-105. Id. § 3-105.
    ¶ 30          Accordingly, under section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law, every action
    to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of an administrative