People v. Box , 2024 IL App (4th) 230649-U ( 2024 )
[…] console.
    ¶ 54           We conclude that, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    State, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable fact finder to conclude that defendant knowingly
    and constructively possessed cocaine.
    ¶ 55                            2. Possession of a Defaced Firearm
    ¶ 56           Defendant also argues the State failed to prove that he knew the serial number on
    the handgun was defaced.
    - 18 -
    ¶ 57           Defendant was convicted of section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code)
    (720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2020)). Section 24-5(b) provides, “A person who possesses any firearm
    upon which any such importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number has been changed, altered,
    removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 58           Relying on People v. Ramirez, 
    2023 IL 128123
    , defendant argues the State had to
    prove that he knew that the firearm was defaced. Defendant contends that, per Ramirez, his