In re Parentage of A.G. , 2024 IL App (3d) 240003-U ( 2024 )
[…] 21
    while awaiting judgment, and postjudgment. Simply put, these are Breanne’s pleadings, not
    evidentiary support of lack of cooperation. Breanne has presented this court with no basis upon
    which to conclude that the trial court’s decision to award joint decision-making responsibility
    was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 52                                            2. Parenting Time
    ¶ 53          Like the allocation of decision-making responsibilities, the trial court must allocate
    parenting time according to the child’s best interests. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2020). In
    making this determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    “(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
    (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and ability to
    express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;
    (3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with
    respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for