People v. Buck , 2024 IL App (4th) 220386-U ( 2024 )
[…] constitutional rights.” People v. Urzua, 
    2023 IL 127789
    , ¶ 32. The doctrine of res judicata bars
    courts from considering claims in a postconviction petition raised and decided on direct appeal.
    People v. Pitsonbarger, 
    205 Ill. 2d 444
    , 456 (2002). Issues a defendant could have, but failed to,
    raise on direct appeal are considered forfeited and may not be raised in a postconviction petition.
    
    Id.
     “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended
    petition is [forfeited].” 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2022).
    ¶ 55           Section 122-2 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2022)) states, in part:
    “The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted,
    give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set
    forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated. The
    petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, record, or other evidence supporting
    its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”
    During the first stage of postconviction proceedings, the trial court independently reviews the
    postconviction petition and shall dismiss the petition if it is frivolous or patently without merit.
    Urzua, 
    2023 IL 127789