People v. Boclair , 2024 IL App (4th) 230142-U ( 2024 )
[…] Defendant’s claim concerning
    the performance of appellate postconviction counsel is not a viable claim under the Act. See
    Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 42. Moreover, to the extent defendant intended to raise his claim
    concerning appellate counsel’s performance to establish cause and prejudice for his failure to raise
    his claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel earlier, we would still reject it. Appellate counsel
    correctly refused to pursue a claim which was raised for the first time in a pro se motion to
    reconsider. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2022) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional
    rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited].”); People v. Vilces, 
    321 Ill. App. 3d 937
    , 939-40, 
    748 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1221-22 (2001) (finding the defendant forfeited an issue
    raised for the first time in a motion to reconsider). Accordingly, we conclude the circuit court did