People v. Boclair , 2024 IL App (4th) 230142-U ( 2024 )
[…] People v. Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    ,
    ¶ 15, 
    102 N.E.3d 114
    . To obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, a defendant
    must either set forth a colorable claim of actual innocence or show cause and prejudice for the
    failure to raise an alleged claim in an earlier petition. Id. ¶ 26.
    ¶ 17            Under the cause-and-prejudice test, a defendant demonstrates cause by identifying
    “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial
    post[ ]conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(1) (West 2022). A defendant demonstrates
    prejudice by showing the “claim not raised during his or her initial post[ ]conviction proceedings
    so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” Id. § 122-
    1(f)(2).
    -5-
    ¶ 18            In this case, defendant asserts he should have been granted leave to file his
    successive postconviction petition because his petition raised a viable claim appellate