Chicago Housing Authority v. Santiago , 2024 IL App (1st) 221252-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 33     As a result, we cannot determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying
    the continuance. See Andersonville South Condominium Ass’n v. Federal National Mortgage Co.,
    
    2017 IL App (1st) 161875
    , ¶¶ 28-30 (trial court has discretion to grant a continuance on good cause
    shown; decisive factor is whether the movant has shown a lack of diligence in proceeding with the
    litigation). Nor can we determine whether the evidence supported the default eviction order. See
    -9-
    No. 1-22-1252
    735 ILCS 5/9-109.5 (West 2022) (“After a trial, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the allegations in the complaint have been proven, the court shall enter an eviction
    order in favor of the plaintiff.”); 735 ILCS 5/9-109 (West 2022) (“If the defendant does not appear,
    having been duly summoned *** the trial [on an eviction complaint] may proceed ex parte, and
    may be tried by the court, without a jury.”). Accordingly, as the record is insufficient for our review