People v. Marshall , 2024 IL App (4th) 230463-U ( 2024 )
[…] himself. During the court’s resulting admonishments to defendant, the court asked the prosecutor
    what were “the possible punishments.” The prosecutor answered that although the normal term of
    imprisonment for forgery was not less than two years and not more than five years,
    “I believe he may be extendible because of the time that he has spent in
    custody [on a prior conviction], which would extend the term to ten years.
    THE COURT: The two to five could be extended to ten years?
    [PROSECUTOR]: That’s correct.”
    Here the prosecutor was alluding to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
    ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2022)), a section providing that an extended term sentence might be
    imposed,
    “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously
    convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or
    greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the
    previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are
    -2-
    separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶6             Defendant interjected that he did not “understand[ ] how [he] could be extended.”
    The circuit court explained:
    “If your history—your criminal history confirms that you may be eligible for
    extended sentencing, then it could be up to ten years.