In re Estate of Anderson , 2024 IL App (4th) 230248-U ( 2024 )
[…] appeal the court’s choice of guardian, she would have been required to do so before the guardian
    was finally determined. The matter would be further complicated if OSG then declined the
    appointment, requiring the appointment of an alternate guardian after an appeal was filed. Such
    circumstances are contrary to the purpose of Rule 304(b)(1).
    ¶ 22           In addition, the trial court here ordered respondent to remain in charge of her own
    estate. To that end, the court may have believed section 11a-5(b-5)(1) of the Probate Act of
    1975 (755 ILCS 5/11a-5(b-5)(1) (West 2022)) applied. That section provides:
    “The court may appoint separate individuals or entities to act as the guardian of
    the person and the guardian of the estate of a person with a disability if the court
    finds it is in the best interests of the person with a disability that separate
    guardians be appointed. The court shall not appoint a separate person or entity to
    act as guardian of the person or guardian of the estate with a public guardian or
    -8-
    [OSG] unless the public guardian or [OSG] agrees to such an appointment.”
    (Emphasis added). 755 ILCS 5/11a-5(b-5)(1) (West 2022).
    Further, a “proposed guardian must: (1) be capable of providing an active and suitable program