Wessel v. Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund , 2024 IL App (1st) 230565 ( 2024 )
[…] fire department, the firefighter shall not be required to have 7 years of creditable service
    with the last pension fund to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. Under
    this circumstance, a firefighter shall be required to have 7 years of total combined
    creditable service time to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. The
    disability pension received pursuant to this Section shall be paid by the previous employer
    and new employer in proportion to the firefighter’s years of service with each employer.”
    Section 4-109.3(a) defines the “last pension fund” as “the pension fund in which the firefighter
    was participating at the time of his or her last withdrawal from service.” 40 ILCS 5/4-109.3(a)
    (West 2020).
    ¶ 18   Mr. Wessel argues that he earned his non-duty disability pension pursuant to the seven year
    requirement of section 4-111 while he was employed with the Wilmette Fire Department because
    he had nine years of creditable service with that department and section 4-109.3(n) simply dictates
    how the pension is to be split between the Wilmette Fund and the Lake Villa Fire Protection
    District. We reject this reading of the statute.
    ¶ 19   The plain language of section 4-109.3(n) makes clear that only the last pension fund is
    responsible for the non-duty disability pension and that an employee is entitled to that pension
    only “provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension
    fund.” Id. § 4-109.3(n). Mr. Wessel does not dispute that Lake Villa was his “last pension fund,”
    since that was the fund he was participating in at the time he withdrew from service. Because Mr.
    Wessel had less than seven years of creditable service with that fund, he is not entitled to a