Wessel v. Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund , 2024 IL App (1st) 230565 ( 2024 )
[…] “statutory provisions should be read so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.”
    Chapman, 
    2023 IL 128300
    , ¶ 29. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Id. ¶ 28.
    ¶ 14   At issue in this case are two specific provisions of the Pension Code: sections 4-111 (40
    ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2020)) and 4-109.3(n) (id. § 4-109.3(n)). The first provides for a non-duty
    disability pension based on seven years of creditable service, and the second provides the
    requirements for calculating that creditable service.
    ¶ 15   Section 4-111, titled “Disability pension—Not in duty,” provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    “A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable service who becomes disabled as a result
    of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be
    physically or mentally permanently disabled so as to render necessary his or her being
    placed on disability pension, shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly
    salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at the date he or she is
    removed from the municipality’s fire department payroll.” Id. § 4-111.
    ¶ 16   Section 4-109.3(n), titled “Employee creditable service,” as originally enacted by Public
    Act 93-689 (eff. July 1, 2004), provided:
    “If a firefighter who elects to make contributions *** for the pension benefits provided