People v. Crawford , 2024 IL App (3d) 230668 ( 2024 )
[…] OPINION
    ¶1          On October 24, 2023, defendant, Trevor W. Crawford, was charged with stalking (Class
    4) (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West 2022)) and two counts of criminal damage to property
    (Class 4 and Class A) (id. § 21-1(a)(1), (d)(1)(B), (F)) for acts occurring more than seven months
    earlier. The State filed a verified petition to deny pretrial release, alleging defendant was charged
    with stalking, his release posed a real and present threat to the safety of the victim of the alleged
    offense under section 110-6.1(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-
    6.1(a)(2) (West 2022)), and denial of release was “necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat
    upon which the charge is based.”
    ¶2          The factual basis provided that on March 14, 2023, officers were dispatched in reference
    to an allegation of criminal damage to property. They spoke to the victim, I.S., who indicated