People v. Crawford , 2024 IL App (3d) 230668 ( 2024 )
[…] defendant’s dangerousness and the conditions of release, the statute includes a nonexhaustive list
    of factors the court can consider. Id. §§ 110-6.1(g), 110-5.
    ¶9          Here, the State petitioned to detain defendant based on the stalking charge, which
    requires a substantially different standard than other offenses. When a defendant is charged with
    any offense other than stalking or aggravating stalking, the State must prove “the defendant’s
    pretrial releasee poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the
    community.” Id. § 110-6.1(a)(1), (1.5), (3)-(7). However, when the charge is stalking or
    aggravated stalking, the State must prove “that the defendant’s pre-trial release poses a real and
    present threat to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense, and denial of release is necessary to
    4
    prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based.” Id. § 110-6.1(a)(2). Unlike
    every other offense, where the court can consider whether the defendant poses a threat to the
    safety of “any person or persons or the community” (see id. § 110-6.1(a)(1), (1.5), (3)-(7)), for a