People v. High , 2024 IL App (1st) 240586-U ( 2024 )
[…] prior to the effective date of the Act and separates those individuals into three categories. 725 ILCS
    5/110-7.5 (West 2022). The first category is comprised of any defendant released subject to pretrial
    conditions prior to the Act’s effective date. 
    Id.
     § 110-7.5(a). The second category is comprised of
    any defendant remaining in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial
    10
    No. 1-24-0586B
    conditions, including the condition of depositing monetary security. Id. § 110-7.5(b). Last, the
    third category is comprised of “any person, not subject to subsection (b), who remains in pretrial
    detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1.” Id.
    ¶ 29          High falls into the second category, as an individual who remained in detention despite
    being ordered released with the condition of depositing a monetary security prior to the Act’s
    effective date.