Landwer v. Deluxe Towing, Inc. , 2024 IL App (3d) 220077 ( 2024 )
[…] the well-settled principle that a section 2-619 motion should only be granted if the complainant
    cannot prove any facts entitling it to relief. In re Estate of Boyar, 
    2013 IL 113655
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 41           Landwer’s complaint alleged replevin and detinue. In relevant part, section 13-205 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure provides that “actions *** to recover the possession of personal property
    or damages for the detention or conversion thereof *** shall be commenced within 5 years next
    after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2018). However, pursuant to section
    13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure (id. § 13-215):
    “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
    knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time
    within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has
    such cause of action, and not afterwards.”
    Section 13-215 does not authorize a stand-alone action. Holzrichter v. Yorath, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 110287
    , ¶ 110. Rather, the purpose of section 13-215 is to extend the limitations period that
    applies to a particular action. 
    Id.