Landwer v. Deluxe Towing, Inc. , 2024 IL App (3d) 220077 ( 2024 )
[…] reasonable diligence, he could have first discovered that defendant possessed his trailer.
    ¶ 29                                                    II
    ¶ 30          Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint because defendant
    fraudulently concealed its identity as the possessor of his trailer.
    ¶ 31          Fraudulent concealment provides an exception to the limitations period for causes of
    action. Doe No. 2 v. Boy Scouts of America, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 152406
    , ¶ 80. Pursuant to section
    13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2018)):
    “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of action from the
    knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within
    5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause
    of action, and not afterwards.”
    Under section 13-215, “fraudulent concealment will ‘toll’ a limitations period if a plaintiff pleads
    and proves that fraud prevented discovery of the cause of action.” DeLuna v. Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 76 (2006).