Landwer v. Deluxe Towing, Inc. , 2024 IL App (3d) 220077 ( 2024 )
[…] What was I to do?”
    Later in the hearing, the court responded:
    “I understand the frustration by Mr. Landwer about well, what was he supposed to do
    in this instance since he took a lot of different steps to try to recover his property, but in
    this—in this instance, I have reviewed the case law and the statute and the pleadings here
    and the decision was in accordance with the law in this Court’s view and the motion to
    reconsider and to vacate is denied.”
    ¶ 13                                                ANALYSIS
    ¶ 14          Section 2-619(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure allows a defendant to file a motion for
    dismissal of an action on grounds specified therein. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2018). One ground
    for dismissal is “[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 
    Id.
     § 2-
    6
    619(a)(5). Actions for replevin and detinue “shall be commenced within 5 years next after the
    cause of action accrued.” Id. § 13-205.
    ¶ 15          “A motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a) admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff’s