Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law specifically applies to the process of seeking
    - 28 -
    review, stating “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the
    manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
    barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” (Emphasis added.) 735
    ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). The “time and manner” for seeking such a review is then delineated
    in section 3-103, which provides “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
    decision ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2020). Thus, once the complaint is
    filed and necessary parties are served, the “action to review” the administrative proceeding has
    “commenced” in the “time and manner” provided by the statutory scheme, logically vesting