Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 34. If the statutorily prescribed procedures are not strictly followed,
    jurisdiction is not conferred on the trial court. Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 72           Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law pertains to the “Commencement
    of action” and provides in part, “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
    decision ***.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2020).
    ¶ 73           Section 3-107 of the Administrative Review Law pertains to “Defendants” and
    provides in part, “in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the
    administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
    - 24 -
    proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a)
    (West 2020). However, it also provides,
    “No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction: (1) based upon misnomer of an agency, board, commission, or party
    that is properly served with summons that was issued in the action within the
    applicable time limits; or (2) for a failure to name an employee, agent, or member,
    who acted in his or her official capacity, of an administrative agency, board,
    committee, or government entity where a timely action for administrative review
    has been filed that identifies the final administrative decision under review and
    that makes a good faith effort to properly name the administrative agency, board,
    committee, or government entity.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2020).
    In addition,
    “If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an
    agency or a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a
    defendant as required by the preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the
    plaintiff 35 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve
    the unnamed agency or party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly
    served defendant to participate in the proceedings to the extent the interests of
    justice may require.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2020).
    Meanwhile, section 3-107(c) provides,
    “With respect to actions to review decisions of a hearing officer or a county
    zoning board of appeals under Division 5-12 of Article 5 of the Counties Code,
    ‘parties of record’ means only the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals
    - 25 -
    and applicants before the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals. The
    plaintiff shall send a notice of filing of the action by certified mail to each other
    person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony or written statements to
    the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals with respect to the decision
    appealed from. The notice shall be mailed within 2 days of the filing of the action.
    The notice shall state the caption of the action, the court in which the action is
    filed, and the name of the plaintiff in the action and the applicant to the hearing
    officer or the zoning board of appeals. The notice shall inform the person of his or
    her right to intervene. Each person who appeared before and submitted oral
    testimony or written statements to the hearing officer or the zoning board of
    appeals with respect to the decision appealed from shall have a right to intervene
    as a defendant in the action upon application made to the court within 30 days of
    the mailing of the notice.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(c) (West 2020).
    ¶ 74            Defendants contend the trial court is deprived of jurisdiction when a party fails to
    comply with the notice provisions of section 3-107(c). This issue presents a matter of statutory
    construction.