Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). Because a trial court
    exercises special statutory jurisdiction in reviewing an administrative decision, a party seeking
    such a review must strictly comply with the procedures of the Administrative Review Law.
    Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 34. If the statutorily prescribed procedures are not strictly followed,
    jurisdiction is not conferred on the trial court. Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 72           Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law pertains to the “Commencement
    of action” and provides in part, “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
    decision ***.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2020).
    ¶ 73           Section 3-107 of the Administrative Review Law pertains to “Defendants” and
    provides in part, “in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the