Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] filed and necessary parties are served, the “action to review” the administrative proceeding has
    “commenced” in the “time and manner” provided by the statutory scheme, logically vesting
    jurisdiction in the trial court.
    ¶ 79            Meanwhile, section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law dictates the
    necessary parties to the action, but specifically provides no action for administrative review shall
    be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based on the misnomer of such a party or failure to name
    such a party when a good faith effort was made to do so. 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2020).
    Section 3-107(c) then takes the matter a step further and provides parties of record consist only
    of “the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals and applicants before the hearing officer or
    the zoning board of appeals.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(c) (West 2020).
    ¶ 80            As for people who testified at the hearing, plaintiffs are required to “send a notice
    of filing of the action” within two days of filing the action to those people, who may then