Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 96           The Zoning Board has the authority to grant variations. Knox County Zoning
    Resolution § 10.4.03 (eff. Oct. 16, 2002). Under that authority, the Zoning Board must be
    “satisfied that a granting of such variation will not merely serve as a convenience
    to the applicant, but will alleviate some demonstrable and unusual hardship or
    difficulty so great as to warrant a variation from the comprehensive plan *** and
    at the same time the surrounding property will be properly protected.” Knox
    County Zoning Resolution § 10.4.03 (eff. Oct. 16, 2002).
    ¶ 97           Section 5-12009 of the Counties Code provides, where a variation is made by
    ordinance or resolution, “[e]very such variation, whether made by the board of appeals directly
    or by ordinance or resolution after a hearing before a board of appeals shall be accompanied by a
    finding of fact specifying the reason for making such variation.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12009 (West
    2020). The County’s zoning resolution requires those findings to be written. Knox County
    Zoning Resolution § 10.5 (eff. Sept 29, 2010).
    - 35 -
    ¶ 98           The parties have not directed us to cases discussing the timing of the