Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] 2020)). See Slepika, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 36. Likewise, the 35 days for issuance of a summons has
    been found mandatory, but not jurisdictional. Beggs v. Board of Education of Murphysboro
    Community Unit School District No. 186, 
    2015 Il App (5th) 150018
    , ¶ 7, 45 N.E.3d. 722.
    ¶ 78           Reading the provisions of the Administrative Review Law as a whole, we
    determine section 3-107(c) of the Administrative Review Law, requiring plaintiffs to provide
    notice to people who testified or provided written statements at the hearing, is not jurisdictional.
    Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law specifically applies to the process of seeking
    - 28 -
    review, stating “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the
    manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
    barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” (Emphasis added.) 735
    ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). The “time and manner” for seeking such a review is then delineated
    in section 3-103, which provides “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be