Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] (citing Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9). The
    - 23 -
    Administrative Review Law applies to and governs every action to review judicially a final
    decision of any administrative agency where the act creating or conferring power on such
    agency, by express reference, adopts its provisions. Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927
    , ¶ 32; 735 ILCS
    5/3-102 (West 2020). Under section 5-12012 of the Counties Code, all final administrative
    decisions of zoning boards of appeal are subject to judicial review under the provisions of the
    Administrative Review Law. 55 ILCS 5/5-12012 (West 2020).
    ¶ 71           Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides “[u]nless review is
    sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the
    parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial
    review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). Because a trial court
    exercises special statutory jurisdiction in reviewing an administrative decision, a party seeking
    such a review must strictly comply with the procedures of the Administrative Review Law.
    Slepicka, 
    2014 IL 116927