Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] trial court, as the hearing officer is the fact finder responsible for overseeing testimony, making
    credibility determinations, and assigning weight to statements made by witnesses. Kimball, 
    369 Ill. App. 3d at 786
    . “In making this determination, we do not weigh the evidence or substitute
    our judgment for that of the administrative agency.” Kimball, 
    369 Ill. App. 3d at 786
    . “Simply
    put, if there is evidence of record that supports the agency’s determination, it must be affirmed.”
    Kimball, 
    369 Ill. App. 3d at 786
    .
    ¶ 123          Section 5-12009 of the Counties Code provides in part:
    “The regulations by this Division authorized may provide that a board of appeals
    may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general purpose
    and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained in
    cases where there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of
    carrying out the strict letter of any of such regulations relating to the use,
    construction or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land; or the
    regulations by this Division authorized may provide that the county board may,
    by ordinance or resolution determine and vary their application in harmony with
    their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules
    therein contained in cases where there are practical difficulties or particular
    hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any such regulations relating
    to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of
    land[.]” 55 ILCS 5/5-12009 (West 2020).
    Meanwhile, section 10.4.03 of the Knox County Zoning Resolution provides the Zoning Board
    with the following power:
    - 45 -
    “To authorize upon application, whenever a property owner can show that a strict