Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] Board of Fire
    & Police Commissioners of Danville, 
    96 Ill. 2d 399
    , 403, 
    451 N.E.2d 842
    , 844 (1983)).
    “Moreover, ‘[t]he underlying spirit of our system of civil justice is that controversies should be
    determined according to the substantive rights of the parties. This notion is not only intuitive—it
    is the articulated public policy of the State.’ ” Ryan, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 172669
    , ¶ 18 (quoting
    Smith v. City of Chicago, 
    299 Ill. App. 3d 1048
    , 1054-55, 
    702 N.E.2d 274
    , 279 (1998)).
    ¶ 77           Further, while section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law provides the
    complaint must name as defendants “the administrative agency and all persons, other than the
    plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency” (735
    ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2020)), that requirement has been deemed mandatory, but not
    jurisdictional, and the legislature has created exceptions so that a petitioner may correct his or
    her complaint rather than seeing it dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Ryan,