Erickson v. Knox County Wind Farm LLC , 2024 IL App (4th) 230726 ( 2024 )
[…] both substantive due process as applied to them and denied them procedural due process.
    ¶ 103          Summary judgment is appropriate when the pleadings and evidence on file show
    there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of
    law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). We review de novo the trial court’s grant of summary
    judgment. Jackson v. Graham, 
    323 Ill. App. 3d 766
    , 779, 
    753 N.E.2d 525
    , 536 (2001).
    ¶ 104          Section 5-12012.1 of the Counties Code provides decisions allowing variations
    from zoning ordinances will be reviewed as legislative decisions. That section states in part:
    “Any decision by the county board of any county, home rule or non-home rule, in
    regard to any petition or application for a special use, variation, rezoning, or other
    amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a
    legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is
    considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial
    review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date
    of the decision.
    - 37 -
    (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all
    stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.” 55 ILCS
    5/5-12012.1 (West 2020).
    ¶ 105           The phrase “de novo judicial review as a legislative decision” refers to judicial
    review of a zoning decision as a legislative decision, which is subject to rational basis review, as