People v. Jones , 2024 IL App (2d) 230537-U ( 2024 )
[…] pretrial release or ordering a new hearing on that issue would be irrelevant, as defendant is
    presently detained. And, even if we affirmed the trial court’s decision to release defendant, our
    decision would be ineffectual, in that defendant is no longer out on pretrial release. Moreover, we
    also note that if the court or State wishes to again address defendant’s detention status in this case,
    based upon facts that have arisen since the November order, including those relevant to appeal No.
    2-23-0546, they may do so. See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (a) (West 2022) (“When a defendant has
    previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor,
    that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A
    -3-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230537-U
    misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing
    on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.”); 725 ILCS 5/110-
    6.1(d)(2) (West 2022) (“[i]f the State seeks to file a second or subsequent petition under this
    Section, the State shall be required to present a verified application setting forth in detail any new