Cherkassky v. Tsipursky , 2024 IL App (1st) 230553-U ( 2024 )
[…] the Estate has not provided us with any authority suggesting differently. Thus, the circuit court did
    not err in requiring compliance with section 2-622.
    ¶ 23   The final issue in this appeal is whether the circuit court erred in dismissing the Estate’s
    agency-based claims against Surgicare for failing to sufficiently plead the existence of an agency
    relationship. Although the Estate brought claims against Surgicare through alleged agency
    relationships with both Dr. Faier and Dr. Tsipursky, our affirmance of the dismissal of both claims
    against Dr. Faier on section 2-622 grounds leaves only the two agency-based claims involving Dr.
    Tsipursky at issue. Section 2-1010(a) of the Code provides that “[i]n any action *** in which the
    plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
    malpractice, a party may, in lieu of answering or otherwise pleading, file an affidavit certifying
    that he or she was not directly or indirectly involved in the occurrence or occurrences alleged in
    the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1010(a) (West 2022). In this case, Surgicare filed such an affidavit
    through its CEO, Brent Fitzgerald. It was then up to the Estate to oppose the dismissal by
    “show[ing] that the certifying party was directly or indirectly involved in the occurrence or
    occurrences alleged in the action.” 
    Id.
     § 2-1010(b).
    ¶ 24   In its response to Surgicare’s motion to dismiss, the Estate alleged that Surgicare “held
    itself out to be reasonably skillful and careful in rendering surgical and/or anesthesia services and