Vasanwala v. The Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2023 )
[…] temporarily suspended his medical license without a hearing under section 37(d) of the Medical
    Act (225 ILCS 60/37(d) (West 2022)). He further contends the order temporarily suspending his
    medical license pending a formal hearing on the Department’s complaint was a “final
    administrative decision,” and the circuit court erroneously dismissed his complaint for
    administrative review for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Defendants assert the court properly
    dismissed plaintiff’s complaint under section 2-619(a)(1) of the Civil Code, which provides for
    the dismissal of a claim where “the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the
    action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2022). This court reviews dismissals under section 2-619
    de novo. Dawkins v. Fitness International, LLC, 
    2022 IL 127561
    , ¶ 24, 
    210 N.E.3d 1184
    .
    ¶ 15           In cases involving review of an administrative decision, circuit courts exercise