Vasanwala v. The Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2023 )
[…] not a final administrative decision and (2) plaintiff had failed to exhaust all of his available
    administrative remedies. In so arguing, defendants highlighted plaintiff’s own admission
    administrative proceedings were ongoing. Defendants explained the General Assembly adopted
    the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2022)) as the exclusive method
    for reviewing final administrative decisions under the Medical Act. Defendants also pointed out,
    under section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law, the term “administrative decision” was
    defined as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a
    particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates
    the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2022).
    ¶ 10           In response, plaintiff argued “there [were] no remaining administrative procedures
    that exist as to the suspension” because defendants “refused to allow [him] any opportunity to
    contest the suspension.”