People v. Morgan , 2024 IL App (1st) 200095-U ( 2024 )
[…] In this case,
    defendant does not contest that the relevant murder was proven, only that the requisite
    elements to demonstrate his accountability for that murder were proven. To establish
    defendant’s accountability, the State was required to show either (1) that defendant, either
    before or during the offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate the offense, solicited,
    aided, abetted, agreed to aid or attempted to aid Doty in killing Lee, or else that (2) defendant
    engaged in a common criminal design or agreement with Doty to kill Lee. 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c)
    12
    No. 1-20-0095
    (West 2014). “Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for
    an offense; a person’s presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with
    other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.” 
    Id.
     “A person
    intends, or acts intentionally or with intent, to accomplish a result or engage in conduct
    described by the statute defining the offense, when his conscious objective or purpose is to