People v. Ratter , 2024 IL App (1st) 201245-U ( 2024 )
[…] have had an objectively reasonable belief that there was a danger that required him to use force.
    Finally, there was no evidence that defendant even subjectively believed that there was a danger
    that required him to use force. Given that the State has disproven at least one element of self-
    defense beyond a reasonable doubt, defendant’s self-defense claim fails.
    ¶ 18   Additionally, even if Jason did have a weapon and did threaten defendant with it, defendant
    is permitted to use force in self-defense only against the individual that is threatening him. 720
    ILCS 5/7-1(a) (“[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
    that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
    such other's imminent use of unlawful force.” (Emphasis added.)). Defendant could have no claim
    to self-defense against Trina and Keith Davis, as there is no evidence whatsoever that Trina and
    Keith Davis were armed or that they threatened defendant. Defendant’s claim of self-defense fails
    as a matter of law.