People v. Boncosky , 2024 IL App (2d) 230496-U ( 2024 )
[…] defendant’s willful flight[.]” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022).
    ¶ 19   “Willful flight” means:
    “intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution.
    Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful
    flight. Reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with
    any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be
    -6-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230496-U
    considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution.” 725 ILCS 5/110-
    1(f) (West 2022).
    ¶ 20   As relevant here, the Act provides that, “[i]n determining which conditions of pretrial
    release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of
    any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the
    conditions of pretrial release,” the circuit court shall take into account such matters as: (1) the
    nature and circumstances of the offense charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the
    defendant, except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be