People v. Boncosky , 2024 IL App (2d) 230496-U ( 2024 )
[…] People v. Trottier,
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230317
    , ¶ 13. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence where it
    is unreasonable. 
    Id.
     We review for an abuse of discretion the circuit court’s ultimate determination
    regarding pretrial release. 
    Id.
     An abuse of discretion occurs only when the circuit court’s decision
    is unreasonable. 
    Id.
    ¶ 18   Pretrial release may be denied where a “person has a high likelihood of willful flight to
    avoid prosecution and is charged with *** [a] felony offense other than a Class 4 offense.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(8)(B) (West 2022). The State “bear[s] the burden of proving by clear and
    convincing evidence that *** no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate *** the
    defendant’s willful flight[.]” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022).
    ¶ 19   “Willful flight” means:
    “intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution.