People v. Anderson , 2024 IL App (4th) 231377-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 17           The next checked box on defendant’s notice of appeal is the State did not prove
    -5-
    by clear and convincing evidence defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any
    persons or persons or the community. In support, defendant wrote the following: “The Defendant
    hold employment; pays child support for 4 children; working on getting enrolled in treatment
    classes. Had an alternative address to stay, different from witness’.”
    ¶ 18           To deny defendant pretrial release under section 110-6.1 of the Code (725
    ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2)-(3) (West 2022)), as the State sought here, the State must also prove by
    clear and convincing evidence “the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any
    person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case.” The
    Code gives the trial court broad discretion in choosing what factors to consider in making this
    determination. See id. § 110-6.1(g) (setting forth factors a trial court may consider when
    considering dangerousness).