We disagree. As noted, the statute requires that a defendant be brought before a judge “without unnecessary delay” (725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023))—a mandate that is satisfied under the particular facts and circumstances of this case, but not necessarily in every case in which the 48-hour limit might be exceeded. ¶ 16 People v. McCarthy-Nelson,
2024 IL App (4th) 231582-U, on which defendant relies, is distinguishable because it involves a different statute. Section 110-6.1 of the Code provides that if a continuance is granted on a detention petition, “the hearing shall be held within 48 hours of the defendant’s first appearance” (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023)). Notably, this section prescribes a strict 48-hour limit without the qualifying proviso that it must be “without unnecessary delay.”