The court additionally stated that -2- No. 1-24-0922B “the remedy [for violation of the 48-hour rule] is not to *** prevent the State from moving forward on this petition.” The court proceeded with the detention hearing and defendant was ultimately detained. ¶8 ANALYSIS ¶9 Defendant argues that he is entitled to release because he was brought before a judge for his initial appearance over 48 hours after his arrest in violation of section 109-1(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, in relevant part: “A person arrested *** for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied *** shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, *** within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed.” 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023).