In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] November 12, 2020, and that “the period of redemption, as extended,” expired on March 10, 2021.
    3
    Section 22-10 of the Code requires a tax purchaser to send a notice to “owners, occupants, and
    parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2020). A
    section 22-10 notice must be given “not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration
    of the period of redemption” and must provide notice of the “date of expiration of the period of
    redemption.” 
    Id.
     Under section 22-25, the tax purchaser must additionally prepare and deliver the same
    form of notice “to the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the property is located.” 
    Id.
     § 22-
    25. The clerk then mails the section 22-25 notices by certified mail. Id.
    -3-
    1-22-0670
    ¶ 10          Elsewhere within that application, Newline identified the parties interested in the property