In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] yet expired.
    ¶ 40          Separately, Newline suggests that—even assuming it was required to obtain leave of court
    to extend the redemption date—the court erroneously denied such leave, when it denied its motion
    to deem the September 2020 amended petition timely filed. Newline suggests that, pursuant to the
    -12-
    1-22-0670
    “relation-back” doctrine, the court should have retroactively approved the September 2020
    amended petition, which reflected the extension of the redemption date.
    ¶ 41          We thus turn to assess whether (as the trial court found) section 21-385 requires court
    approval for an extension whenever a petition for tax deed has been filed or if (as Newline
    contends) section 21-385 requires leave of court only when a petition has been filed and the
    extension is sought “after expiration of the original period or any extended period of redemption.”
    Id. In interpreting this provision, we follow familiar principles of statutory construction. “Our
    primary objective in interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent.