In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] Legatees of Charlene Bardwell.” However, it is undisputed that Henry was not specifically named
    or served with these notices.
    ¶9           On June 7, 2021, Newline filed in the circuit court of Cook County an application for an
    order directing the county clerk to issue a tax deed. In that filing, Newline stated that the petition
    for tax deed was filed on September 25, 2020, that the original redemption period expired on
    November 12, 2020, and that “the period of redemption, as extended,” expired on March 10, 2021.
    3
    Section 22-10 of the Code requires a tax purchaser to send a notice to “owners, occupants, and
    parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2020). A
    section 22-10 notice must be given “not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration
    of the period of redemption” and must provide notice of the “date of expiration of the period of
    redemption.” 
    Id.
     Under section 22-25, the tax purchaser must additionally prepare and deliver the same
    form of notice “to the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the property is located.” 
    Id.