In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] ***. So we believe we had exercised due diligence in doing so.”
    Newline’s counsel did not detail any other steps taken to identify interested parties.
    ¶ 21          At the conclusion of the January 22 hearing, the court stated it was taking the matter under
    advisement.
    ¶ 22                  C. Newline’s Motion to Deem the Amended Petition Timely
    ¶ 23          On February 4, 2022 (before any ruling on Roy’s objections), Newline filed a “Motion to
    Deem Amended Petition for Tax Deed Timely Filed Pursuant to 35 ILCS 200/21-385.” Newline
    recited the language of section 21-385:
    “If prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended
    period of redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed under
    Section 22-30, upon application of the petitioner, the court shall
    allow the purchaser or his or her assignee to extend the period of
    redemption after expiration of the original period or any extended
    period of redemption, provided that any extension allowed will
    -7-
    1-22-0670
    expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale ***.” 35 ILCS
    200/21-385 (West 2020).
    ¶ 24           Newline pointed out that its September 25, 2020, amended petition reflected an extended
    redemption date of March 10, 2021, which was less than three years from the May 2018 date of
    sale.