In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] We also affirm
    the denial of Newline’s petition for tax deed on this basis.
    ¶ 38            A. Section 21-385 Contemplates Court Approval of an Extension After a Petition Has
    Been Filed
    ¶ 39          Newline’s primary contention is that the trial court erred in holding that section 21-385
    required it to obtain leave of court to extend the redemption date because it had already filed a
    petition for tax deed—regardless of whether it sought the extension before or after expiration of
    the redemption period. Newline emphasizes that the sentence in section 21-385 referencing an
    “application” for court approval of an extension also includes the phrase “after expiration of the
    original period or any extended period of redemption.” Id. Newline urges this means that court
    approval is needed only if a petition for tax deed has been filed and the redemption period has
    already expired. Newline asserts that it did not need court permission to file a notice of extension