In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] instanter.”
    ¶ 25          Roy opposed Newline’s motion to deem the September 2020 “amended petition” timely
    on the grounds that a prior order extending the redemption date was never sought or entered
    pursuant to section 21-385. That is, Roy argued that section 21-385 did not permit the court to
    “retroactively” deem the amended petition timely, especially after the redemption period had
    expired.
    ¶ 26          In its reply, Newline contended that its request was not untimely and complied with section
    21-385 because its May 2020 petition for tax deed was filed “prior to the expiration of the period
    of redemption or extended period of redemption.” Newline further argued that section 2-616(b) of
    the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2020)) should apply so that the amended
    petition “should relate back to the date upon which the same was timely filed and placed with the
    County Clerk.”