In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] clause, and sentence.” Palm v. Holocker, 
    2018 IL 123152
    , ¶ 21.
    ¶ 45          Reading section 21-385 as a whole, we find it clearly delineates that different procedures
    should be followed to extend the redemption date, depending on whether the purchaser has filed a
    petition. If a petition has not yet been filed, the purchaser may extend the period of redemption “at
    any time before the expiration of the original period of redemption” merely by filing a notice with
    the clerk of the county in which the property is located. 35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West 2020).
    However, if “a petition for tax deed has been filed,” an extension must be obtained through an
    “application of the petitioner,” upon which “the court shall allow” an extension “provided that any
    extension allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale.” 
    Id.
     That is, the statute
    contemplates court approval must be sought for an extension, after a petition has been filed.
    ¶ 46          As a practical matter, the reason for this distinction is apparent. Once a petition has been