In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] identified in Charlene’s will as one of the heirs of her estate and as the successor executor. Newline
    asserts that, because the will was never probated, Henry was not an interested party entitled to
    service. Separately, Newline challenges the trial court’s finding that Newline failed to conduct a
    sufficiently diligent inquiry in failing to identify Henry as a party entitled to notice.
    ¶ 61                   1. Henry Was “Interested” in the Property and Entitled to Notice
    ¶ 62          Section 22-40 of the Code specifies that the court shall direct the issuance of a tax deed
    only if “the notices required by law have been given.” 
    Id.
     § 22-40(a). In doing so, “[t]he court shall
    insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25.” Id. “It is well established a tax
    purchaser must strictly comply with the statutory notice requirements and such notice provisions
    are to be rigidly enforced.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Application of the County