In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] to the will did not make him an interested party. Newline otherwise urges that the court’s finding
    that it failed to conduct a diligent inquiry was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Newline
    suggests it completed adequate diligence because it searched but “found no probate proceeding
    relating to the property.”
    ¶ 36          For the following reasons, we conclude that the court correctly sustained Roy’s objection
    premised on Newline’s failure to seek leave of court to extend the redemption date pursuant to
    section 21-385. That statute instructs that, “[i]f prior to the expiration of the period of redemption
    or extended period of redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed,” a tax purchaser must make
    an “application” for court approval of an extension. 
    Id.
     § 21-385. As applied in this case, Newline
    had filed a petition for tax deed in May 2020. Thus, it needed court approval for an extension of
    the redemption period.