In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County ( 2024 )
[…] which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.” In re Application of the County Treasurer
    and ex officio County Collector, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 101966
    , ¶ 21 (Glohry). “If possible, a statute
    should be construed so that no language is rendered meaningless or superfluous.” 
    Id.
     If statutory
    language is clear and unambiguous, the court must apply it as written. Id. ¶ 22. Questions of
    statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 20.
    ¶ 42          Section 21-385 provides, in relevant part:
    “Extension of period of redemption. The purchaser or his or her
    assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes or special
    assessments may extend the period of redemption at any time before
    the expiration of the original period of redemption, or thereafter
    prior to the expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a
    period which will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale,
    by filing with the county clerk of the county in which the property
    is located a written notice to that effect describing the property,
    -13-
    1-22-0670
    stating the date of the sale and specifying the extended period of
    redemption. *** If prior to the expiration of the period of
    redemption or extended period of redemption a petition for tax deed
    has been filed under Section 22-30, upon application of the
    petitioner, the court shall allow the purchaser or his or her assignee
    to extend the period of redemption after expiration of the original
    period or any extended period of redemption, provided that any
    extension allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the date of
    sale ***. If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser or
    his or her assignee must give the notices provided for in Section 22-
    10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended
    period of redemption ***.” (Emphases added). 35 ILCS 200/21-385
    (West 2020).
    ¶ 43          The trial court agreed with Roy that, because Newline had already filed a petition for tax
    deed, Newline was required to seek leave of court, pursuant to the sentence of the statute