225 Ill. 2d at 564-65. A defendant has the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain-error doctrine (People v. Naylor,
229 Ill. 2d 584, 593 (2008); People v. Herron,
215 Ill. 2d 167, 187 (2005)), and if that burden is not met, the procedural default will be honored (Naylor,
229 Ill. 2d at 593). ¶ 71 In addressing defendant’s plain-error contention, it is appropriate to first determine whether error occurred at all. Hillier,
237 Ill. 2d at 545. Section 5-5-6 provides that “the [trial] court shall order restitution” in all convictions for offenses in violation of the criminal code “in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2020). According to section 5-5-6, when restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the restitution owed at the sentence hearing. In doing so, the court “shall determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable.”
Id.§ 5-5-6(a). - 19 - Moreover, in fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, the court shall: “allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge.” Id. § 5-5-6(b). ¶ 72 According to the statute’s plain language, “the trial court must evaluate the actual costs incurred by the victim and cannot rely on conjecture or speculation as to the amount to be awarded.” People v. Birge,
2021 IL 125644, ¶ 48 (citing People v. Dickey,