Id.(citing People v. Campbell,
146 Ill. 2d 363, 380 (1992)). ¶ 52 We now review defendant’s claims in light of the standards enunciated in Eubanks. ¶ 53 1. Control Over the Coin Collection ¶ 54 Defendant first argues that the State failed to establish that he obtained or exerted control over the coin collection and, therefore, failed to prove theft. Under section 16-1(a)(4), a person commits theft when he knowingly “[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2020). ¶ 55 In relation to property, “ ‘obtain’ ” means “to bring about a transfer of interest or possession, whether to the offender or to another.”
Id.§ 15-7(a).