It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required. People v. Hillier,
237 Ill. 2d 539, 544-45 (2010) (citing People v. Bannister,
232 Ill. 2d 52, 76 (2008)); see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2020) (“A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.”). Here, defendant’s motion to reconsider his sentence argued only that the sentence was excessive; that it violated article I, section 11, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art.