People v. Odom ( 2023 )
[…] statute so that all the language used in the statute is given effect and so that no word, clause, or
    sentence is “rendered meaningless, superfluous or insignificant.” (Internal quotation marks
    omitted.) People v. Jones, 
    397 Ill. App. 3d 651
    , 657 (1st Dist. 2009). See also Blum v. Kostner,
    
    235 Ill. 2d 21
    , 44 (2009) (“we construe the statute to avoid rendering any part meaningless or
    superfluous”); Crawford supply Co. v. Schwartz, 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 111
    , 117 (1st Dist. 2009).
    ¶ 21          Section 5/110-5(e) of the Code mandates:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
    released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for
    continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the
    defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court
    7
    No. 1-23-1751B
    or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release
    hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the
    appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of
    compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the
    defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
    pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
    defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022).
    ¶ 22          Under the plain language of this section, a defendant is clearly entitled to a hearing if they
    remain in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions.