People v. Odom ( 2023 )
[…] pretrial release—we note that the finding on this issue is not applicable to defendants arrested on
    or after the effective date of the Act.
    ¶ 14           In the instant case, Odom was first arrested on March 5, 2023 and released on a monetary
    bond and EM. The State thereafter dropped the charges against Odom and he was later indicted,
    appearing before the court for the first time in this case on August 9. He was arraigned on
    September 13. The State filed its petition on September 20. Section 5/110-6.1(c)(1) of the Code
    mandates the timing of a petition to detain as follows:
    5
    No. 1-23-1751B
    “A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance
    before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after
    arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while
    such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be
    detained.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15           Odom argues that regardless of which date is used to calculate the petition’s timing, the
    State’s petition was untimely. The State counters that the issue is moot because the circuit court
    denied its petition.