People v. Odom ( 2023 )
[…] “Electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement can only be
    imposed as a condition of pretrial release if a no less restrictive condition of release or
    combination of less restrictive condition of release would reasonably ensure the appearance
    of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from
    imminent threat of serious physical harm.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(g) (West 2022).
    11
    No. 1-23-1751B
    Further, if EM is imposed, the court “shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-5(h) (West 2022).
    ¶ 31           As detailed in its petition, the State’s sole basis for requesting Odom’s detention was that
    he “poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based
    on the specific articulable facts of the case.” It did not allege that Odom has a “high likelihood of
    willful flight to avoid prosecution.” In fact, at the hearing on its petition, defense counsel stated
    that Odom is “not a flight risk.” The court responded, “I don’t think they’re alleging that, is that
    right, State?”