In re D.D. ( 2023 )
[…] See
    705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b), (2)(ii) (West 2022). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court’s findings
    that D.D. was neglected and that D.D. was abused were not against the manifest weight of the
    evidence.
    ¶ 51                                       II. Disposition
    ¶ 52   Desiree next challenges the trial court’s findings at the dispositional hearing. At the
    dispositional hearing, the court makes two determinations. First, it decides “whether it is in the
    best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court.” 705 ILCS
    5/2-22(1) (West 2022). If the minor is made a ward of the court, it next selects “the proper
    disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” Id.; see 
    id.
    § 2-23(1)(a) (listing proper dispositions). These are distinct inquiries. See In re M.M., 
    2016 IL 119932
    , ¶ 19 n.1 (stating that the wardship determination “must precede” the inquiry into the
    proper disposition).