Mary Jane Sweet Spot LLC v. City of Blue Island , 2023 IL App (1st) 221637-U ( 2023 )
[…] unnecessary.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, administrative remedies must be exhausted before a party can seek
    relief from the court. Goral v. Dart, 
    2020 IL 125085
    , ¶ 40. Because Plaintiffs failed to appeal to
    the City Council, as was their right under Section 110.50, they failed to exercise an administrative
    remedy that was available to them. Moreover, pursuant to the ALR, judicial review is appropriate
    8
    No. 1-22-1637
    only when there is a final decision from an administrative agency. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2022)
    (“This Article III [735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq.] shall apply to and govern every action to review
    judicially a final decision of any administrative agency.”)
    ¶ 19     Plaintiffs next argue that their failure to comply with the exhaustion requirements should
    have been excused because “[t]he hearing officer’s decision provided no further directions
    regarding the further steps of the appeal.”