See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2020) (when a defendant is charged with, inter alia, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or criminal sexual assault, evidence of his commission of another such offense “may be admissible,” if it is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant”). He further argues that this evidence was not admissible pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code because he was not charged with domestic violence. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2020) (when a defendant is charged with, inter alia, domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense of domestic violence “is admissible” and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant”). He concludes that the domestic violence evidence was “only” offered as prejudicial propensity evidence and should therefore have been excluded. ¶ 37 The record reflects that trial counsel repeatedly objected to testimony regarding domestic violence in K.L.’s home.