State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co v. Arroyo ( 2023 )
[…] fact, subject to a setoff.
    ¶ 18             Arroyo argues that Gillen is inapposite because the version of the Chicago Municipal
    Code then in effect contained mandatory rather than permissive language. Compare Gillen, 
    215 Ill. 2d at 387
     (“ ‘[T]he same shall be paid, disbursed and recouped in accordance with the
    following provisions.’ ” (Emphasis added.) (quoting Chicago Municipal Code § 3-8-190
    (1990))), with Chicago Municipal Code § 2-32-1500 (amended Nov. 26, 2019) (“[the
    Comptroller] may authorize payment of such expenses” (emphasis added)). However, section 22-
    306 of the Pension Code, upon which the Gillen court primarily relies, is permissive. See 40
    ILCS 5/22-306 (West 2020) (“The corporate authorities of any city or the village may provide by
    ordinance ***.” (Emphasis added.)); cf. Mitsuuchi v. City of Chicago, 
    125 Ill. 2d 489
    , 493 (1988)
    (payment made to officer injured in the line of duty was “pursuant to” section 22-306 of the
    Pension Code notwithstanding that section’s permissive language). More importantly, neither the