Portage Park Capital, LLC v. A.L.L. Masonry Construction Co. , 2024 IL App (1st) 240344 ( 2024 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Key v. Accolade Healthcare of the Heartland, LLC,
2024 IL App (4th) 221030, ¶ 24. Accordingly, this court “must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Nord v. Residential Alternatives of Illinois, Inc.,
2023 IL App (4th) 220669, ¶ 28. We review the granting of a motion to compel arbitration without an evidentiary hearing de novo. Sturgill v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.,
2016 IL App (5th) 140380, ¶ 20. ¶7 A. Arbitrator’s Ability to Consider Lien Validity ¶8 Section 9 of the Mechanics Lien Act provides that “[i]f payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien ***, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located.” 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2022). In the early 1900s, the Illinois Supreme Court made clear that this section granted the circuit court exclusive jurisdiction to enforce a mechanic’s lien. O’Brien v. Gooding,
194 Ill. 466, 473 (1902).