record that has been provided to this court. ¶ 37 Before expounding upon the notice requirement, we deem it necessary to also set forth the UCC provisions governing a buyer’s rejection or revocation of acceptance of non-conforming goods. ¶ 38 A buyer may reject goods that “fail in any respect to conform to the contract.” 810 ILCS 5/2-601. The rejection of goods must occur within a reasonable time after delivery, and the rejection is “ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” 810 ILCS 5/2-602. Where a buyer does not validly reject goods, the goods are deemed accepted. 810 ILCS 5/2-606(b). ¶ 39 A buyer may revoke acceptance of the goods when a non-conformity substantially impairs the value of the previously accepted goods. 810 ILCS 5/2-608(1). The right to revocation occurs when the buyer accepts goods “on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured” or “without discovery of such non-conformity if [the buyer’s] acceptance was reasonably induced by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” 810 ILCS 5/2-608(a), (b). Either way, revocation must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for revocation. 810 ILCS 5/2-608(2).